The CVA 2018-2019 season has been nothing short of awesome! Congrats to all the teams on such a great year!

GIRLS

10 Purple Regional (Coach: Erin Oppy)

  • 3rd Place out of 12 teams in 2/3/19 OVR Tournament
  • 2nd Place out of 15 teams in 3/16/19 OVR Tournament
  • Finished 2nd overall out of 47 teams in OVR Season Long Standings!!

10 Green Regional (Coach: Elizabeth Gardon)

  • 3rd Place out of 12 teams in 2/3/19 OVR Tournament
  • 3rd Place out of 8 teams in 4/6/19 OVR Tournament
  • Finished 11th overall out of 47 teams in OVR Season Long Standings!

11-1 Regional (Coach: Holly Keim)

  • 3rd Place at 2/2/19 OVR Tournament
  • 2nd Place at 4/6/19 OVR Tournament
  • 2nd Place in OVR Regional Championships

11-2 Regional (Coach: Erica Ostendorf)

  • Won 3/2/19 OVR Tournament!
  • 2nd Place at JVA Buckeye Battle 3/23-3/24
  • 2nd Place at 5/5/19 OVR Tournament
  • Finished 19th out of 104 teams in OVR Season Long Standings!

12-2 Regional (Coach: Mike Cohen)

  • 3rd Place at 2/9/19 OVR Tournament
  • 3rd Place at 4/13/19 OVR Tournament
  • 3rd Place at 5/5/19 OVR Tournament
  • 2nd Place in OVR Regional Championships

12-3 Regional (Coach: Gabby Proffitt)

  • 2nd Place at 4/13/19 OVR Tournament
  • 2nd Place at  5/5/19 OVR Tournament

13-1 National (Coach: Pam Coffin)

  • 3rd Place at Presidents' Cup
  • 5th Place at Bluegrass
  • 5th Place in the Windy City National Qualifier (Chicago, IL) out of 53 teams
  • 3rd Place at OVR Regional Championships

13-2 National (Coach: Sam Ricketts)

  • 3rd Place at OVR Regional Championships

13-3 American (Coach: Kevin Hall)

  • 5th Place out of 16 at 3/17/19 Tournament

13-4 Regional (Coach: Julie McNeal)

  • Won OVR Tournament on 2/2/19
  • 5th Place at Presidents' Cup
  • 2nd Place at 3/31/19 OVR Tournament
  • 3rd Place at 4/13/19 OVR Tournament

14-1 National (Coach: Kurt Etter)

  • Finished 5th at USAV Nationals with a 7-2 record
  • 2nd Place at Presidents' Cup
  • Finished 9th out of 96 teams at Windy City National Qualifier (Chicago, IL)

14-3 American (Coach: Stu Hagglund)

  • Won OVR Regional Championships!

15-1 National (Coach: Tyler Conley)

  • 5th Place at Nike Presidents' Day Classic (St. Louis, MO)
  • 2nd Place at Buckeye Battle
  • Finished 9th out of 96 teams at the Big South Qualifier (Atlanta, GA)
  • Finished 4th at OVR National Bid
  • Finished 9th out of 72 teams at the Windy City National Qualifier (Chicago, IL)
  • Finished 5th overall out of 41 teams in the final OVR Season Long Rankings
  • Qualified for USAV Junior Nationals
  • Ranked 81st overall in the AES National 15s Rankings out of 4,058 teams Nationally!

15-2 National (Coach: Katie Stephenson)

  • 3rd Place out of 32 at Central Zones in Indianapolis, IN
  • Finished 3rd out of 32 at JVA Summerfest

15-3 National (Coach: Jim Suriano)

  • Won JVA Buckeye Battle
  • Won OVR Regional Championships!

16-1 National (Coach: Wes Meyer)

  • Finished 9th out of 95 teams at the Windy City National Qualifier (Chicago, IL)

16-2 National (Coach: Mike Cohen)

  • Finished 3rd at OVR Regional Championships

17-1 National (Coach: Stu Hagglund)

  • Finished 9th out of 79 teams at the Midwest National Qualifier (Indianapolis, IN)
  • Placed 5th at the OVR National Bid Tournament (Columbus, OH)
  • Qualified for USAV Junior Nationals
  • Went 8-2 at USAV Junior Nationals and finished 2nd in Silver
  • Ranked 56th overall nationally out of 4,000 teams in the AES Final National Rankings!!

BOYS

13 White Regional (Coach: Julie Mulvey)

  • Finished 3rd in Gold at Winterfest

14 Black National (Coach: Antira Brockman)

  • Finished 1st in OVR Season Long Standings!
  • Placed 3rd at Dennis Lafata Boys Bid Classic (St. Louis, MO)
  • Placed 3rd in Gold at the Midwest Boys Point Series
  • Won OVR Boys Winterfest Tournament
  • Won OVR Boys Holiday Tournament
  • Won Indy Assault Season Finale Tournament
  • Qualified for USAV Junior Nationals in OPEN
  • Ranked 16th Nationally in AES National Rankings

15 Black National (Coach: Matthew Ellis)

  • 3rd Place Gold at the Hiram College Tournament
  • 1st Place Bronze in the Indy Assault Season Finale Tournament
  • Finished 4th in OVR Season Long Standings

16 Black National (Coach: Tim Schloemer)

  • 2nd Place Gold at 2/16/19 OVR Regional Championships
  • 1st Place Gold at Indy Tournament in November
  • Finished 3rd out of 51 teams in the 2019 Boys Winter Volleyball Championships
  • Earns BID for USAV Nationals
  • 5th Place Gold at the Midwest Boys Point Series

17 Black National (Coach: Gina Boothe)

  • Finished 4th in OVR Season Long Standings
  • 3rd Place Gold at OVR Championships
  • Placed 5th in Gold out of 29 teams in the USA Division at the Dennis Lafata Boys Bid Classic (St. Louis, MO)
  • Placed 3rd in OVR Boys Holiday Tournament
  • 5th Place Gold in the Hiram College Tournament
  • 1st Place Bronze at the Indy Assault Season Finale Tournament

18 Purple National (Coach: Blake McCormick)

  • Finished 1st in OVR Season Long Standings!
  • Placed 2nd in the OVR Boys Winterfest Tournament
  • 1st Place Silver at the OVR Boys Holiday Tournament
Posted on Tuesday, July 23, 2019